欢迎访问浙江成考网! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以浙江省教育考试院www.zjzs.net为准。
  • 咨询电话:0571-85223122
城市:
成考系统:
所在位置:浙江成考网 > 复习资料 > 专升本 > 正文

2020年浙江成人高考专升本《英语》练习及答案(八)

2019-11-13 15:30:03   来源:浙江成考网    点击:
作者:赵老师
【导读】想要报考2020年浙江成考的考生要提前开始准备考试了,浙江成考网为大家整理了2020年成考英语备考资料,希望对大家有所帮助,考生亦可以关注“浙江成考微信公众号”获取更多成考资讯。点击进入>>2020成考在线报名系统。

  【导读】想要报考2020年浙江成考的考生要提前开始准备考试了,浙江成考网为大家整理了2020年成考英语备考资料,希望对大家有所帮助,考生亦可以关注“浙江成考微信公众号”获取更多成考资讯。点击进入>>2020成考在线报名系统。

  1. It is not profitable to provide bus services in districts where the population is widely _____.

  A. scattered B. dismissed

  C. separated D. spread

  [答案]A. scattered.

  [注释]scattered是scatter的过去分词,也可作形容词用,(=lying in different directions; not situated together, wide apart)分散的,散布在各处的。Separate分开的,spread传播;摊开,dismiss解雇。

  2. There are usually at least two _____ of looking at every question.

  A. ways B. directions

  C. views D. opinions

  [答案]A. ways.

  [注释]two ways of looking at every questions意指“观察每个问题的两个方面”。

  3. He left in such a hurry that I _____ had time to thank him.

  A. almost B. even

  C. nearly D. scarcely

  [答案]D. scarcely.

  [注释]scarcely(=hardly, not quite, almost not)几乎没有。Scarcely是否定副词,类似的有:hardly, barely, rarely, seldom, little等。研究生入学考试中经常测试这类否定副词的用法。

  4. As more and more cars are produced and used, so the _____ from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas.

  A. exposure B. distribution C. expansion D. emission

  [答案]D. emission.

  [注释]emission散发物,发射。exposure(to)暴露于:They believe that their health problems are the result of years of exposure to fine cotton dust.(他们认为,他们的健康问题是多年来暴露于棉花粉尘所致。)expansion膨胀,扩大;Heat causes the expansion of gas.本题译文:正如汽车的生产和使用越来越多一样,汽车的排气管的散发物内所含的有毒气体量也在增加。

  5. The book seems to have been _____ from various books and articles.

  A. pieced together B. taken off

  C. broken away D. pulled out

  [答案]A. pieced together.

  [注释]piece together拼合,拼凑;take off起飞;break away from脱离;pull out拔出;驶出;(车)减速。

  6. We had a marvelous holiday: only the last two days were slightly _____ by the weather.

  A. damaged B. hurt C. ruined D. spoiled

  [答案]D. spoiled.

  [注释]spoiled使......扫兴: A shower of rain spoiled our day's outing.

  7. I could tell he was surprised from the _____ on his face.

  A. appearance B. view C. sight D. expression

  [答案]D. expression.

  [注释]expression此处意指“表情”。Appearance表示人的“仪表,外表”。

  8. I'd like to take _____ of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation.

  A. profit B. benefit C. advantage D. interests

  [答案]C. advantage.

  [注释]take advantage of(=make use of sth. for one's own benefit)利用:take advantage of my ignorance(利用我的无知)。

  9. If you ever have the _____ to go abroad to work, you should take it.

  A. possibility B. offer C. luck D. chance

  [答案]D. chance.

  [注释]chance(偶然的)机会。Have与the(或 a) possibility不能搭配;常用There is a possibility for sb. to do sth.表示客观存在的“可能性”。

  10. Scientists think they have _____ in their attempt to find the causes of some major dieases.

  A. broken through B. worked out

  C. fallen out D. got round

  [答案]A. broken through.

  [注释]break through(=be successful after overcoming a difficulty)突破;取得重大成果:Scientists hope to break through soon in their fight against heart disease.(科学家希望在与心脏病斗争中很快取得重大成果。)

  本题译文:科学家认为他们在探索某些重要疾病的病因中已取得重大突破。

  11. His test results are not very _____. He does well one week and badly the next.

  A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent

  [答案]D. consistent.

  [注释]consistent 1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他的话并不前后一致。) 2)与......一致:The story is not consistent with the facts. What you say is not consistent with what you do.

  12. The new safety regulations were agreed on after _____ with the work-force.

  A. conference B. participation

  C. intervention D. consultation

  [答案]D. consultation.

  [注释]consultation商议:hold a consultation with sb. about sth.(与某人商谈某事)。

  conference讨论会;participation参加,参与;intervention干预,干涉。

  13. The room was so quiet that she could hear the _____ of her heart.

  A. hitting B. beating C. tapping D. knocking

  [答案]B. beating.

  [注释]beating 此处是动名词,指“(心)跳”:Her heart was beating furiously.

  14. During World War II Malta managed to _____ most of Italian and German bombers by throwing up an effective anti-aircraft screen.

  A. put out B. shut out C. come across D. get across

  [答案]B. shut out.

  [注释]shut out(=prevent from coming in; block)排除,排斥:They shut out our dust by having double windows.(他们用双层窗户防尘。)

  put out扑灭;get across越过;使人了解;come across偶然遇到。

  本题译文:第二次世界大战中,马耳他建立了有效的防空屏障以防止意大利和德国的轰炸机侵入。

  15. I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. _____, she's a big girl now.

  A. Above all B. After all C. First of all D. For all

  [答案]B. After all.

  [注释]after all毕竟。

  “for all + 名词”意为“尽管”: For all his wealth, he was unhappy.(尽管他富有,但他并不幸福。)

注:详细内容及信息以浙江省教育招生考试院为准

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 浙江成考网 [http://www.zjckw.org/]
本文关键词:
本文地址:http://www.zjckw.org/show-416-7025-1.html

上一篇:2020年浙江成人高考专升本《英语》练习及答案(九)
下一篇:2020年浙江成人高考专升本政治答题技巧

浙江成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月24、25日】

浙江成考在线报名系统 浙江成考录取查询入口
距2020全国成人高考:还剩 318
【请广大考生提前备考】
加入浙江成考公众号
浙江成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫加入)
加入浙江成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。