欢迎访问浙江成考网! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以浙江省教育考试院www.zjzs.net为准。
  • 咨询电话:0571-85223122
城市:
成考系统:
所在位置:浙江成考网 > 复习资料 > 专升本 > 正文

2020年浙江成人高考专升本《英语》练习及答案(九)

2019-11-13 15:25:45   来源:浙江成考网    点击:
作者:赵老师
  【导读】想要报考2020年浙江成考的考生要提前开始准备考试了,浙江成考网为大家整理了2020年成考英语备考资料,希望对大家有所帮助,考生亦可以关注“浙江成考微信公众号”获取更多成考资讯。点击进入>>2020成考在线报名系统。

  1. She once again went through her composition carefully to _____ all spelling mistakes from it.

  A. withdraw B. abandon C. diminish D. eliminate

  [答案]D. eliminate.

  [注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1) Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除贫困?) 2)eliminate slang words form an essay(从文章中去掉俚语词)。

  2. When the little child caught sight of the young woman _____ in white he started brawling immediately.

  A. dressed B. wearing C. worn D. putting on

  [答案]A. dressed.

  [注释]be dressed in 穿这......衣服。Wear意为“穿着”是及物动词,语法结构上与本题不符。Put on穿上,强调的动作。

  3. Some areas, _____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.

  A. due to B. but for C. in spite of D. with relation to

  [答案]A. due to.

  [注释]due to由于。有些语言专家认为due to引导的短语,在句中只能作表语,如:1)His absence was due to the storm. 2)The delay was due to heavy traffic. 3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但现代英语里due to引导的短语可以作状语用,如:He failed due to carelessness. Due to heavy traffic, he was late for an hour or so.

  4. Many university courses are not really _____ to the needs of students or their future employers.

  A. associated B. relative C. geared D. sufficient

  [答案]C. geared.

  [注释]be geared to与......相连接的,与......搭配得上的。Be relative to与......有关的:This is not relative to the accident.(这和这次事故无关。)本题意指courses(课程)是否与needs(需要)挂得上钩,而不是一般得有点关系,故应选geared.

  5. If we can _____ our present difficulties, then everything should be all right.

  A. get off B. come across C. come over D. get over

  [答案]D. get over.

  [注释]get over (difficulties)克服(困难)。

  6. Be careful how you _____ that jug, it will break very easily.

  A. pour B. operate C. handle D. employ

  [答案]C. handle.

  [注释]handle意为“用手拿......”:Wash your hands before you handle my books.

  7. We suddenly saw the bus about to leave and had to run _____ to catch it.

  A. hardly B. awkwardly C. hard D. strongly

  [答案]C hard.

  [注释]run hard意为“使劲跑”,句中hard是副词。Hardly“几乎不“,是否定副词,与本题不符。

  8. He hated the war so much that he decided to leave the army _____.

  A. for long B. once in a while

  C. for good D. once upon a time

  [答案] C. for good.

  [注释] for good (=permanently)永久地:He says he's leaving the country

  for good. for long 长久地。按本题题意,用 for long 不妥。once upon a time 从前。once in a while 偶尔。

  9. This year the farmers were just able to gather in the _____ before the fine weather came to an end.

  A. collection B. harvest C. flower D. plant

  [答案] B. harvest.

  [注释] gather in “收获(庄稼)”: The farmers are gathering in the corn.

  10. A successful scientist needs _____ if he wants to make hypothesis (假设) of how processes work and how events take place.

  A. permission B. penetration

  C. imagination D. convention

  [答案] C. imagination.

  [注释] imagination 想象力;penetration 穿透;permission 允许; convention 惯例,常规。

  11. Tell your brother to come _____, because it's going to rain in a minute or two.

  A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards

  [答案] A. indoors

  [注释] 按句子的逻辑意思应选indoors adv. 向屋里;在屋里,inwards adv,向

  内,向中心,outward 向外。outdoors 是 indoors 的反义词。

  本文译文: 叫你兄弟进屋来,因为天马上要下雨了.

  12. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own _____.

  A. opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgment

  [答案] D judgement

  [注释] judgement 判断。guesswork 猜测,justice 正义,公正,ideal 理想。

  13. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.

  A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed

  [答案] B. jumped.

  [注释] jump (=rise suddenly in price) 指“(价格)暴涨”。

  14. There is a 20 minute parking _____ here, so we must get back to the car very quickly.

  A. freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition

  [答案] B. limit.

  [注释] parking limit 意为在停车场“停车的时间限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit (停车时间限制为20分钟).

  15. The country needs a _____ government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.

  A. stationary B. changeless C. constant D. stable

  [答案] D. stable.

  [注释] stable 稳定的。stationary 静止的,不变的,固定的。changeless 不变 的 ,无变化的。constant 经常不断的。

注:详细内容及信息以浙江省教育招生考试院为准

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 浙江成考网 [http://www.zjckw.org/]
本文关键词:
本文地址:http://www.zjckw.org/show-416-7024-1.html

上一篇:2019年浙江成人高考时事政治备考汇总(国际部分)
下一篇:2020年浙江成人高考专升本《英语》练习及答案(八)

浙江成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月24、25日】

浙江成考在线报名系统 浙江成考录取查询入口
距2020全国成人高考:还剩 318
【请广大考生提前备考】
加入浙江成考公众号
浙江成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫加入)
加入浙江成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。